Conference Programme

WEDNESDAY 4 SEPTEMBER

12.30 – 13.45

Lunch

DNB Restaurant, Ground Floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

13.45 – 14.00

Welcome and Opening

Sean Edwards – Chair ITFA – Special Adviser, Trade Finance Department, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

14.00 – 14.40

World vision – Economics and Trade in 2019

Dr. Andreas Rees – Chief Economist, UniCredit Bank AG

14.40 – 15.40

Not a bank, not a fintech – the rise and rise of Alternative Finance

Moderator: Lorna Pillow – Deputy Chair ITFA – London Forfaiting Company Limited    

Panelists: Adrian Katz – Finacity; Cem Erseven – Cofco Intl; Christian Karam – Africa Trade Finance; Ian Henderson – Gulf International Bank (UK) Ltd; Marc Clapasson – Ruvercap

15.40 – 16.15

Coffee Break

Conference Foyer area, Mezzanine Floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

16.15 – 17.00

The new ITFA Unfunded Master Risk Participation Agreement – A new dimension in transferring payment risk in trade transactions for surety providers and the insurance market  

Geoff Wynne – Sullivan and Worcester; Silja Calac – Head of ITFA Insurance Committee – Swiss Re Corporate Solutions

17.00 – 18.00

The end of civilisation as we know it or are we back from the brink?

The C Suite speaks

Moderator: Sean Edwards – Chair ITFA – Special Adviser, Trade Finance  Department , Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

Panelists: Daniel Schmand, Global Head of Trade – Deutsche Bank; Masakazu Hasegawa, Global Head of Trade – Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation; Surath Sengupta, Global Head of Trade Distribution – HSBC; Minos Gerakaris, Head of Trade – Rand Merchant Bank 

19:20

Gather in the hotel lobby for a short walk to Welcome Dinner

19:30

Welcome Dinner

Location: Kiosk

Dress Code: Smart Casual

 

THURSDAY 5 SEPTEMBER

06.30 – 09.00

Breakfast

DNB Restaurant, Ground Floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

09.00 – 09.45

Fintech Evolutions – how banks are integrating new technology into their trade finance business

Moderator: André Casterman – INTIX

Panelists: Merisa Lee Gimpel, Director – Head of Trade Innovation, Lloyds Commercial Banking; Vipin Vashishtha, Global Head – Trade Asset Sales & Syndication, Standard Chartered Bank; Damian Kwok – Head of Trade Portfolio Management, ANZ; Anastasia McAlpine – Senior Product Manager, Finastra

09.45 – 10.30

Supply Chain Finance in the CEE – a dream in the making?  

Dr. Maria Mogilnaya – EBRD; Adonis Bllacaku – Head of Business Department, Banka për Biznes

10.30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

Conference Foyer area, Mezzanine Floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

11.00 – 11.45

The Corridors of Power: how to lobby effectively in Brussels

Lucie Binova – Hume Brophy

11.45 – 12.15

Local Problems – ITFA solutions

Moderator: Chris Hall – Liberty Specialty Markets

Panelists: Semih Ozcan – Denizbank, Semih Ozkan – Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation and Karl Page – Barclays

12.15 – 12.45

Youth isn’t Wasted on the Young – Finalists of the ITFA Young Trade Financier of the Year Award

Duarte Pedreira – Crown Agents Bank

12.45 – 14.00

Lunch

DNB Restaurant, Ground Floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

14.00 – 15.00

Basel 4 Capital Treatment Clinic

Moderator: Paul Coles – HSBC

Panelists: Esti Friedman – Capital Relief Solutions, Marilyn Blattner-Hoyle – AIG, Theo Korver – ING Bank N.V and Zeyno Davutoglu – Credit Europe Bank NV

15.00 – 15.45

A New Dawn for Compliance – Tools from the Cutting Edge

Alexander Malaket – Opus Advisory

15.45 – 16.15

Coffee Break

Conference Foyer area, Mezzanine Floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

16.15 – 17.00

The European E-Invoicing Market – the giant on our doorstep

Charles Bryant – European E-Invoicing Association

17.00 – 18.00

AGM

Conference Room, Mezzanine Floor

19:20

Gather in the hotel lobby for a short walk to Gala Dinner

19:30

Gala Dinner – Masked Ball

Location: Vigadó

Dress Code: Suits or Ball Gowns

 

FRIDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

06.30 – 09.30

Breakfast

DNB Restaurant, Ground floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

09.30 – 12.30

Networking Session

Conference Room, Mezzanine Floor

10.00 – 12.00

TFD Initiative working group meeting “Distribution Standards, Notes Issuance Process and Networking Digitally”

Moderators: Andre Casterman – ITFA, Christoph Gugelmann – Tradeteq

Contributors: Damian Kwok – ANZ; Marianne Ouzone-Hugon – Crédit Agricole CIB; Theo Korver – ING; Sean Edwards – Chair ITFA – Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation

12.30 – 14.00

Lunch

DNB Restaurant, Ground Floor, Marriott Budapest Hotel

from 14.00

Walking Tour of Budapest

(For more information please go to “Programme” tab on the top of the page and then select “Walking Tour of Budapest”)